Guilty

Tuesday, August 1

It’s hard to believe that we’ve only lived in Asheville six months! I don’t miss Apex one iota.

As I have been unable to take Luke for a long walk in the forest for quite a few days, that’s where we headed this morning. We hiked/ran/walked a 7-mile loop, the farthest distance we’ve traversed, well, maybe ever. He’s been asleep on the couch or outside the rest of the day. A tired dog is a happy dog.

I got on the scale this morning and discovered that I weigh a whopping 147 pounds, 4 pounds heavier than my typical weight. Dammit. When Jeff or company is in town we eat out far too much. That shit is gonna have to stop. The drinking of beer, however, will not stop anytime soon. Because beer.

Strength
Deadlift
Establish 1RM

My post-surgery 1RM established six weeks ago was 340, so I set a goal to lift 345#. I lifted 350#, so I’m pleased. Yup, I recorded all lifts. Yup, even deadlifts.

Conditioning
11-min AMURAP
11 150# (bodyweight) deadlifts
5 ring pushups
1 strict handstand pushup
10 DL
6 ring pushups
2 strict HSPUs
9 DL
7 ring pushups
3 strict HSPUs

Like that acronym? As Many Unbroken Rounds (and Reps) As Possible. Again, this isn’t something I’d ever program for others as it’d take too long to explain. And some folks still wouldn’t get it. Do you? See what happens to the reps of deadlifts, ring pushups, and handstand pushups? The abacus is a godsend.

Even though the DLs were relatively light, i.e., my bodyweight, after completing so many reps at heavy weights just moments before shit felt heavy right out of the gate.

Deadlifts, in addition to be in unbroken sets, were from floor to floor, including last rep of each set. I was most concerned with possibly being unable to complete 3 unbroken HSPUs when I began to get tired, but all rounds went well with no missed reps.

Score = 3 rounds + 12 (11 DL & 1 ring pushup) reps; total 101 DL, 55 ring pushups, & 18 strict HSPUs

 

Wednesday, August 2 | Seventeen Miles

First, a heartfelt thank you to my BBF for demonstrating patience as I have been developing my sea, aka “bike,” legs. I finally adjusted the clips, and what a difference it makes. I can easily step off of bike. Yay!

Whilst I didn’t know at the outset, Brian led the way for a 17-mile and almost 2-hour ride. We stopped just two or three times, and then only for brief moments.

Screen Shot 2017-08-03 at 8.21.29 PM

I had heart rate monitor turned on (red line), and you can see that there was some rather heart pounding riding. Whilst I didn’t always keep up with Brian on the downhills, I most certainly did so on the uphills. My forte.

This was perhaps the most fun I’ve had riding as well as the most confident that I’ve felt. I can hardly wait to ride with Brian again!

(Brian, I’m still giggling like a school girl about “tuck and cover.”)

I was notified by AB Tech that I passed my background check and that I am officially hired. Yay!

Thursday, July 3 | Grasshoppers

My good friend Evelyn has been letting me know about her workouts, and yesterday she informed me that her metcon included mountain climbers. Uhm, WTF haven’t I included mountain climbers in my workouts? I love mountain climbers! I both love and hate grasshoppers even more.

My day began with an 8-mile hike/walk/run with Luke. We began at 8 at the Arboretum whilst the temperature was still a cool 57. My hands were actually cold. As Luke feels more energetic when it’s cooler, I decided to go a different route that included terrain in both the Arboretum and Pisgah National Forest. We even hiked a trail between Hard Times Hill and the Blue Ridge Parkway that up until today I didn’t even know existed. Maybe my observational skills aren’t as good as I think they are. Ha!

I ate a quick breakfast and then Luke and I headed to the garage. I still felt quite warmed up, you know, from the 8-mile hike/walk/run, so I almost immediately began press series.

Strength
Press

Establish 1RM

I warmed up by completing 5 reps at 65, 75, 85, & 95# and then began singles, completing reps @ 105, 115, 125, 130 (post-surgery PR), and 135#. I’m calling that a new PR! Lifts felt wonderful today, and I was very pleased with performance. Yup, I recorded all presses and ensured that knees were locked at butt was squeezed.

Conditioning
AFAP
2-4-6-8-6-4-2 tricep pushup on 70# KB + KB SDHP
8-12-16-20-16-12-8 grasshoppers/leg

I had forgotten just what an ab workout grasshoppers can be. For pushup + SDHP, hands began on KB, followed up kick back to plank, pushups, jump to starting position for SDHP, i.e., legs spread wide (that’s what he said), high pull, and finally KB placed on floor.

Time = 8:21

BTW, you may have noticed that my workouts haven’t included overhead squats or snatches, for when I attempt to do so I experience pain in my right shoulder. And it’s just not worth it. I can complete back and front squats as well as cleans and power snatches with no pain. So that’s what I’m going to do.

Yeah, so the CrossFit Games have begun, and I have zero interest in watching. You read that correctly, zero interest. I don’t at all enjoy the team competition, so there’s that. Am I a CrossFitter? Not really. I work out in my garage, and I complete strength and conditioning. Is that CrossFit? Perhaps.

I also have zero interest in ever again participating in any type of competition.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s